The demolition of the historic Campbell & Sons Funeral Home
[…] At today’s SEDA meeting, the Board called a closed executive session to discuss the Forsyth Park Garage Parameters Bond.  Members of the public as well as media were asked to leave the room.  However, Jeff Jepson (principal with Evans GC and Forsyth Commons Holdings), Paddison (Forsyth Commons Holdings Principal), and lawyers for Forsyth Commons Holdings  and SEDA were allowed to participate in the closed executive session.  Following the executive session, the Board unanimously approved the Parameters Bond Resolution.
According to the Open and Public Meetings Act (GA Code Section 50-14-1), “any resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding.” 

In addition, there is a potential violation of the bond covenant if the project's costs can be proven to be inflated due to the lack of competitive bidding.

Underground garage will be in a Flood Zone